Privacy Policy – Stylus –The Stylus Company

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

This website and store is owned and operated by Swells, LLC.  We respect and understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes how we use your private information and safeguard your privacy.

The National Privacy Principles

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

Collecting Personal Information About You

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods. The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction. We may also collect some information from you when you use our websites.  Your use of the information and services available through our websites will determine the type of information that we collect about you. The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our websites is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications for which you can unsubscribe to if you choose.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods. Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorized by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. We only use or disclose your personal information to service providers who manage the services we provided to you such as mailing and delivery systems which organize delivery of the products you have purchased; maintenance and repair services; market research; marketing activities conducted by us or any of our related companies; and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors. We require these organizations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles. We may also use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organization claiming to represent Swells, LLC or any of our stores - do not purchase from the organization as we do not engage in any form of telephone marketing.

Access and Correcting Your Personal Information

You have access to personal information that we hold about you via the accounts section on our websites where you can update your personal information

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Please note that we do not store credit card information.

How your personal information may be shared

Except for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information strictly under the following circumstances: when requested by courts or by virtue of laws (for example, a Subpoena) or regulations or as required by a government agency; where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; and/or to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others. We also use organizations to provide services on our behalf from time to time such as cookies and other internet technology to manage our websites and capture detailed information about how our users interact with our websites and what pages they visit. Cookies and associated technologies collect mouse gestures and key press data. If you provide personal information to us on our websites, this information will attach to the information cookies or other information technologies capture. The data is used by us and any other organization that we engage to provide services on our behalf, to better understand and support our users. In the event that we contract with a third party to provide some part of the information or service that you have requested, we may provide your information to such third party, or such third party may collect information from you, on our behalf. By agreement with Swells, LLC, these third parties are required to implement equivalent security measures and to process your information only as authorized by us to fulfill the service(s) that they have been contracted to provide. Otherwise, information you provide to us via our websites or otherwise will not be transferred to unrelated third parties, unless we have your express prior consent.

Cookies and other online tools we use

Our websites use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is stored on the device that you use to access our websites for the purposes of identifying and interacting more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used by our websites: a persistent cookie and a session cookie, neither are edible:

  • A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this “Cookies” folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site.
  • A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer's memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer.

Our websites may also use web "beacons" (also called "clear GIFs" or "pixel tags") in conjunction with cookies for the same reasons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a Web page. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with any of our websites or services, the cookie helps us record your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the website, information you previously provided can be retrieved meaning you do not have to enter the same information again.

We may use Google Adwords(tm) or other similar online advertising services for the purposes of attracting visitors to our websites, this may include tracking relevant information about your visit(s) to our site for the purposes of remarketing and/or geographic/demographic targeting.  The data collected for such purposes does NOT include any personal or identifiable information about you.

You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Safari) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the websites you visit.

Disposal of Personal Information

Once your transaction is finalized, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a certain period as defined by the Privacy Act the data is destroyed.

For more information or to complain about a breach of your privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We will notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version here. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.

30 Days Return - Didn't like it, return it for a full refund.
Free Delivery - Orders over $50 (in USA)
Fast Service - Next Day Shipping (Monday to Friday)